This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-63419 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wanyuan County-Level City, Dazhou, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29 #42-63419 crashed. [MACR 9684]
Records about this accident are inconsistent with each other.
Liu (2015) substantiated the date of the crash with Chinese documents. According to Liu (2015), five of the 11 crew members had perished.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/108405762/charles-b-brennan https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4408.html 