This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6321 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ankang, Shaanxi Province? -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:There was great confusion about three B-29 bombers which were lost in in Chinese territory in Nov. 1944.
#42-6290, nicknamed Wempy’s Blitzburger
#42-6321, nicknamed This Is IT
#42-65204
Li (2015): 42-6321 crashed on 1944-11-11 while returning from a mission to bomb Omura, Japan. Crew 4 KIA, 7 rescued.
1944-11-21, 42-6290 and 42-65204 collided at Ankang, China; one crew member aboard 42-65204 died.
Joebaugher's account differed vastly.
No fatality is known on board 42-6290.
42-6321's memorial indicated that five instead of four crew members perished in its crash.
George R. Jackson was a likely fatality on board 42-65204.
The accident entry here is an informed reconciliation of these paradoxical records.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=66269 https://soh.alumni.clemson.edu/scroll/rufus-earl-sadler-henry https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/96512882/george_r_jackson https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4411.html 