This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6237 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mingguang County-Level City, Chuzhou, Anhui Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress #42-6237, nicknamed Sir Trofrepus, was shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft artillery. Four crew members KIA, three POW, five rescued.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-1182-69074.html 