This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 05:30 |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | C.Vale Cooperativa Agroindustrial |
| Registration: | PT-UCW |
| MSN: | 200575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iguatemi, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | SIQH |
| Destination airport: | Iguatemi-Fazenda Guavirá Airport, MS (SNWD) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Neiva built Embraer Ipanema crashed near a farm's landing strip in Iguatemi, MS, after a repositioning flight from Caarapó, MS. The pilot had performed a low pass over the runway before landing, then lost control and crashed into the ground.
The pilot died in the crash, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://correiodoestado.com.br/cidades/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-e-piloto-morre-em-ms/443031/ https://fatimaemdia.com.br/noticia/38159/aviao-agricola-cai-pouco-antes-do-pouso-e-piloto-morre-em-ms Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86502 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUCW Location