Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141816, Saturday 16 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1965
Time:09:46
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" US Navy
Registration: 141816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAF Litchfield Park, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NAF Litchfield Park
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the pilot performs a "dirt roll", a barrel roll with the landing gear extended, unfortunately at a certain point the aircraft began to lose altitude and to point towards the runway and the pilot can do nothing but avoid the worst by trying to climb as much as possible. Contact with the runway, with the landing gear partially extended, is inevitable. The aircraft resumes flight after having skidded along the runway. It lands after about ten minutes with the failure of the nose wheel steering. Upon landing a second aircraft acts as a chase. Lt R.C.Oliver safe

Sources:

My sources