Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 -, Tuesday 25 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:18:00
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:11 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Staritsa, NE of Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 August 1942 during a reconnaissance mission, Pe-2 of 11 ORAP was shot down by german fighters near Staritsa, NE of Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast). The three crew members were killed.
The wreckage was found in December 2019.

Crew:
Pilot: Sergeant Nikolay Platonovich Almakaev - KIA
Observer: Ml/Lt Vladimir Kuzmich Rybak - KIA
Radio Operator: Sergeant Egor Vasilievich Maslov - KIA

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staritsa_(town),_Tver_Oblast
https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/rybak-vladimir-kuzmich
https://otechestvort.ru/news/2020/036_krylya_tat.html
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16334
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16335
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16336