Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck CP-2293, Friday 31 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2025
Time:c. 11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2293
MSN: 18802304T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Aurelio, Santa Cruz de la Sierra -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck lost control and collided with the roof of a house in San Aurelio, Santa Crruz de la Sierra.
The pilot, who, according to eyewitnesses, suffered leg injuries, was quickly evacuated by motorcycle to a nearby clinic and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/es-un-accidente-fortuito-el-piloto-esta-estable-afirmo-propietario-de-la-avioneta-siniestrada-en-santa-cruz-2025131135122
https://unitel.bo/noticias/seguridad/dgac-inicia-la-investigacion-para-identificar-las-causas-de-la-caida-de-una-avioneta-sobre-una-casa-KO14830794
https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/aeronave-cae-sobre-el-techo-de-una-vivienda-en-santa-cruz-2025131115019
https://lapatria.bo/2025/01/31/una-avioneta-amarilla-cae-en-santa-cruz-y-deja-al-piloto-herido/
https://www.eldia.com.bo/2025-01-31/santa-cruz/una-avioneta-cae-en-una-casa-por-la-zona-de-san-aurelio-en-santa-cruz-de-la-sierra.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N4706R

Location