Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89189, Friday 31 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2025
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Azimuth
Registration: RA-89189
MSN: 95225
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nizhnevartovsk Airport Area, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Destination airport:Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff, the crew reported that the landing gear had not been retracted. They decided to use up the fuel and return to the departure airport. Landing was successful.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/38465
https://t.me/nizhnevartovsk_chp/41374
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/a46248#38f2b12a
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/202683

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 2023 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 W of Sochi min
Windscreen cracks or failure
15 April 2024 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 near Mineralnye Vody non
6 March 2025 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 in the Ryazan area unk