Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-41, 23 Mar 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47475

Date:23-MAR-1954
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:316 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-41
MSN: 51-9760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oerle near Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after take off. A farm caught fire after the tiptank of the aircraft hit it.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
24-03-1954