Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVI, Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BVI
MSN: 35947/1029
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
KLM flight KL427, a Boeing 777-300ER suffered a birdstrike on departure and returned to AMS where it landed approximately one hour after takeoff. Nose cone showed damage after landing.

The aircraft resumed service on 31 January 2025.

Sources:

Flightaware
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHBVI/history/20250129/1330Z/EHAM/OMDB

Location