| Date: | Thursday 2 January 2025 |
| Time: | 19:35 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-WBI |
| MSN: | 10907 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wizz Air flight W6 2068, an Airbus A321neo (9H-WBI) and Jet2 flight LS950, a Boeing 737-800 (G-JZBA), were involved in a runway incursion on runway 25 at Kraków International Airport (KRK).
LS950 had taxied onto runway 25 for departure and had started rolling by 19:33:45 when ADS-B data recorded a ground speed of 11 knots. At that time, the A321neo was on final approach at about 1.45 nm from the threshold of runway 25.
At 19:35:25 the A321neo crossed the threshold. At that time flight LS950 had rotated but was still over the runway.
METAR:
EPKK 021900Z 28004KT 4400 -SN BR FEW007 SCT020 OVC030 00/M00 Q1009 RESN
EPKK 022000Z 25004KT 2100 SN BR FEW007 BKN021 OVC025 00/M00 Q1010
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0001/ https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-01-02/19:34/4x/EXS59WJ/38926495 https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a321neo-9h-wbi-wizz-air-malta/e0nwo1 Location