Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G-31-RE Thunderjet K-179, Wednesday 6 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1954
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-31-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-179
MSN: 3050-1953B 52-3034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brummen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Brummen/Zutphen after a collision with F-84G K-120. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l