Accident Boeing B-29-15-BW Superfortress 42-6362, Tuesday 21 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-15-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pengshan District, Meishan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29 #42-6362 failed to climb after takeoff at Pengshan Airbase, struck trees, and plunged into the ground left wing first, cartwheeling.
The aircraft was destroyed and ten of the 11 crew members perished. The tail gunner was the only survivor.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/64232858/harry-maisch