Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N90095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4748

Date:Friday 9 May 1980
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N90095
MSN: 1575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Intracoastal City, Lousiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Vermilion 26 P15 Drilling Platform, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Intracoastal City, Lousiana
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged May 9 1980: aircraft hooked skid on trap door during takeoff from oil rig near Intercoastal City, Louisiana. Pilot failed to abort take off. Aircraft crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. Pilot drowned. Co flight plan.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80DA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW80DA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=32454&key=0&queryId=9af2a98e-e599-4e55-bbac-c5d09b040148&pgno=3&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=90095