This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6298 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Xinjin District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29 Superfortress #42-6298, nicknamed Katie, was substantially damaged in a ground accident at Xinjin Airbase. There were no casualties. One source claimed that this aircraft never flew again.
Li (2015) possibly mistook this occurrence for the crash of B-29 #42-65213.
AAIB gave the date of this mishap as 1944-12-02.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4411.html https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html 