Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47482

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-170
MSN: 51-10776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erp, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB (EHEH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of twelve F-84G Thunderjets were on a training mission from the Eindhoven AB. Visibility worsened and the fighters were not able to find their way back to Eindhoven. All aircraft diverted to other airfields while two got lost. Both pilots ejected and their aircraft crashed.

Sources:

ANP