This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6215 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cuiping District, Yibin, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bailed out Engine Failure
The number of occupants and the death toll were uncertain.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
AAIR
Location