Accident Convair YF-102 Delta Dagger 52-7994, Monday 2 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair YF-102 Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-7994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB (KEDW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed Nov 2, 1953 in forced landing after engine failure. W/O. F-102 prototype.
Pilot injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004