This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29-25-BW Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-24466 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ankang, Shaanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-25-BW Superfortress #42-24466: Crashed after the crew bailed out because of propeller malfunction.
All crew members were rescued.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4412.html 