Accident Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress 42-63452, Tuesday 19 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-20-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-63452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xiangyang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bailed out Out of Gas
All crew members were rescued.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
joebaugher
AAIR