Accident Boeing B-29-15-MO Superfortress 42-65225, Sunday 31 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-15-MO Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-65225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After the Boeing B-29-15-MO Superfortress #42-65225 took off from Xinjin Airbase, Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China, two of its engines caught fire. The airplane went down, killing two crew members.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
AAIR
joebaugher