Accident Boeing B-29-20-MO Superfortress 42-65254, Saturday 6 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-20-MO Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-65254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
[MACR 11298] The Boeing B-29 nicknamed Rush Order was damaged by fighters over Japan while on mission to Omura Jan 6, 1945 and ditched in Yellow Sea. Subsequent searches failed to find this aircraft and its crew.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.airplanes-online.com/b29-superfortress-wwii-korean-war.htm
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4501a.html