Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N14835, Saturday 4 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1975
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Sky Choppers
Registration: N14835
MSN: 870
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Parshall, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry 1/5/75.Transport of drilling crews btwn mtn helipads.Lost visual ref.Settled into trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB