Accident Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress 42-24494, Wednesday 17 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-30-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-24494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pengshan District, Meishan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 #42-24494, nicknamed Mary Ann, took off from Pengshan Airbase to attack Japanese-occupied Taiwan. It returned to base because an oil cooler shutter had failed. Bombs were jettisoned at the altitude of 300 ft; the blast severely damaged the aircraft, forcing the crew to bail out. Four crew members were killed as their parachutes did not open in time.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4501b.html