Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-56,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47491

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1953
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-56
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuid-Berghuizen, Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:Twenthe AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to an engine failure,in a field, slid across a road and ended up against the side of a house.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19530709&id=LC-19530709-2003&words=+meteor%20meteor