Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N185CK, Friday 31 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2025
Time:c. 15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185CK
MSN: 18503323
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Lake George, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances into Upper Lake George, Alaska. The pilot and three passengers sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2025/02/01/four-passengers-found-alive-after-plane-crash-lake-george/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N185CK
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N185CK/history/20250131/2356Z/PAMR/L%2061.25000%20-148.98334

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/9907/20110607183511612116025_.jpg (photo)

Location