Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84G-6-RE Thunderjet K-82, Wednesday 1 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1953
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-6-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-82
MSN: 51-9767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wijshagen and Meeuwen -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:Volkel AB
Narrative:
A formation of thirty KLu Thunderjets departed Volkel AB. Over Belgium two planes (K-82 and K-55) collided. One of them caught fire and crashed; the other entered a spin and crashed as well.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19530702&id=LC-19530702-1007&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l