Incident Boeing 757-230 (WL) F-HAVN, Friday 27 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-230 (WL)
Owner/operator:Open Skies France
Registration: F-HAVN
MSN: 25140/382
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:480 nm SW of Saint John's, NFL, Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OpenSkies flight BOS5, a Boeing 757-200 aircraft, was in cruise at FL370 over the Atlantic Ocean when the flight crew received a TCAS Resolution Advisory (RA) and climbed to FL375. M-MSGG, a privately operated Bombardier Challenger 605 aircraft operating from London/Stansted, England (EGSS) to Bangor Intl, ME (KBGR), was flying 1000 feet below BOS5. The TCAS RA of BOS5 was triggered by a 200 feet altitude deviation by M-MSGG due to moderate to severe turbulence. Both aircraft continued without further incident.

Sources:

Canadian TSB A17A0005
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-25140.htm

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8701844 (Photo)

Location