This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2025 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV163A |
| MSN: | 1284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uverito, Calabozo, Edo.Guárico -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Alouette II helicopter crashed following a loss of engine power in Uverito, Calabozo, Francisco de Mirande, Guárico. All three occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital. The helicopter was destroyed.
It was reported that the certificate of airworthiness if the helicopter had expired.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://venezuelainformahoy.com/cayo-un-helicoptero-en-guarico/ https://www.instagram.com/mochuelo_rc_club/p/CbKxPvjOoPH/ Media: