Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA465A, Sunday 2 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 2025
Time:9:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA465A
MSN: 4571
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF)
Narrative:
An ANA Wings DHC-8 aircraft operating All Nippon Airways flight NH1695 hit the jet bridge when its left wing collided with it upon arrival at spot 3 of Fukushima. Four crew members and 24 passengers were uninjured, but three flights were cancelled and around 100 people are expected to be affected.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250202/k10014710191000.html
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250202-OYT1T50041/
https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/fct/category/society/fcea18e57635bf49dc9d0888d602858541
https://www.kfb.co.jp/news/fukushima/index.php?id=202502021772
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000401957.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh1695#38f73825

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2021 JA465A All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings 0 over Iyo-nada, Set Inland Sea min

Location

Media: