This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2025 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven ll |
| Owner/operator: | Privately owned |
| Registration: | RP-C3424 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guimba, Nueva Ecija -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Binalonan, Pangasinan |
| Destination airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven ll helicopter crashed in a local creek at Guimba, Nueva Ecija, Philippines. The pilot was killed.
The R44 had dropped off passengers including Senator Ronald dela Rosa at Baguio City and was returning to Manila but stopped en route to refuel at Binalonan at 12:05 hrs. After refuelling the helicopter would not start and finally at 16:30 hrs it was able to depart.
Enroute to Manila the helicopter crashed and became submerged in a creek.
According to Senator Ronald dela Rosa, the helicopter did not have problems with the engine while he was onboard.
Sources:
https://www.abs-cbn.com/news/regions/2025/2/1/caap-confirms-chopper-crash-in-nueva-ecija-2156 