| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2017 |
| Time: | 23:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2B7 (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx, opb Morningstar Air Express |
| Registration: | C-FMEP |
| MSN: | 27144/544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce RB211-535E4-37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Winnipeg, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Morningstar Air Expres flight MAL7070, a Boeing 757-200F, was in cruise at FL390 when the flight crew selected speed intervene and manually selected a lower speed due to light to moderate turbulence. The right thrust lever retarded normally, however the left one did not move. The auto throttle system was disconnected and the first officer tried to move the left thrust lever manually, without success. The flight crew referenced the QRH for a jammed thrust lever; however there is no listed procedure. A PAN PAN was declared at this point. During the descent through FL230, the flight crew noticed that the TAT was 3° Celsius and attempted to move the left thrust lever, which worked normally with manual manipulation. The auto throttle system was re-engaged and worked normally. The aircraft landed safely in CYWG with ARFF on standby.
The operator’s maintenance inspected the aircraft and returned the aircraft to service under MEL 22-30-01-01 (Auto Throttle System).
Sources:
Canadian TSB A17C0053
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8790312 (Photo)