Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-116, Wednesday 13 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1953
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-116
MSN: 51-10208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bielefeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while on a low flying mission. Crashed in the garden of a house and caught fire. One, Felix Zieschang (76) on ground, seriously burned, died 29 MAY.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19530515&id=LC-19530515-1012&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet
Het Parool 15-05-1953
DEWEZET 1 June 1953, p2