Incident Luton LA.4A Minor G-ATCN, Saturday 1 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 2025
Time:afternoon
Type:Luton LA.4A Minor
Owner/operator:The Real Aeroplane Company Ltd
Registration: G-ATCN
MSN: PAL/1118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Highfield Road, Bubwith Village, near Selby, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Narrative:
Luton LA.4A Minor G-ATCN: Involved in an incident at Bubwith Village, East Yorkshire on 1 February 2025.
Aircraft suffered an engine failure in flight. The aircraft flipped over during a forced landing into a farmer's field. There were no injuries reported.

As reported in "Air Yorkshire" magazine (March 2025 p.27 - see link #3):

"G-ATCN LA.4A carried out a forced landing at around 15.30hrs on 1/2 in a field north of the A163, just east of Bubwith. The aircraft flipped inverted, but damage was slight, and the pilot was not injured. The aircraft was recovered by road the following morning"

The York Press of 2 February 2025 also reported on the incident (see link #4):

"Light aircraft flips over in Bubwith field after landing
A LIGHT aircraft has flipped over in an East Yorkshire field after landing.

Humberside Fire and Rescue Service said it attended Highfield Road in Bubwith at around 3pm yesterday afternoon (February 1). A service spokesperson said: “The light aircraft landed in the field then flipped over after the nose tip grounded. There were no persons trapped. The pilot isolated the electrics and fuel supply prior to the arrival of the Fire Service. No action required.”

Bubwith is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. The village is situated about 6 miles (10 km) north-east of Selby, and 12 miles (19 km) south-east of York. It is situated on the east bank of the River Derwent. It lies between Selby and Market Weighton on the A163 road.

Sources:

1. https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/24903259.light-aircraft-flips-bubwith-field-landing/
2. G-ATCH History 1965-1977: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATCN.pdf
3. https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.March.2025.pdf
4. https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/24903259.light-aircraft-flips-bubwith-field-landing/
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ATCN/
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATCN.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bubwith

Location

Media: