Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 66-13278, Saturday 17 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:37th ARRS, 3rd ARRG, USAF
Registration: 66-13278
MSN: 61-576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 25 was destroyed when it was dropped from a CH-54 Skycrane that was slinging it.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/23659/
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/