Incident Bellanca 17-31ATC N9622E, Saturday 1 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 2025
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9622E
MSN: 77-31139
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSZP
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot got a unsafe landing indicator, tower said it appeared okay. On landing the left landing gear collapsed

Sources:

Pictures
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9622E/history/20250201/2225Z/KSZP/KVGT

Location

Images:

KVGT