Incident Fokker 100 D-AFKC, Thursday 18 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2010
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Contact Air
Registration: D-AFKC
MSN: 11496
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During pushback, the pushback tractor came into contact with the nosecone of the Fokker 100 aircraft, causing minor damage. The towbar used during the manoeuvre was not compatible with the aircraft type. The ground handling company investigated the incident and implemented measures to prevent recurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/11/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fad5ed915d13740007d3/Fokker_100__D-AFKC_04-11.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6966156 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 2019 UP-F1007 Bek Air 12 near Almaty Airport (ALA) w/o

Location