Incident Boeing 737-76N (WL) 5N-MJI, Sunday 21 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 2010
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Owner/operator:Arik Air
Registration: 5N-MJI
MSN: 28640/799
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew had programmed the aircraft’s Flight Management Computer (FMC) for a maximum thrust takeoff from Runway 24 at Southend Airport. As the aircraft taxied out, ATC changed the runway in use to Runway 06. The FMC was re-programmed but an incorrect ‘assumed’ temperature was entered, resulting in too great a thrust reduction for the runway length available. Although the aircraft became airborne before the end of the runway, had the takeoff been rejected just before V1 there would have been insufficient runway remaining within which to stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff9140f0b61346000aad/Boeing_737-76N__5N-MJI_10-11.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7996342 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2012 5N-MJI Arik Air 0 Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location