| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 2010 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-73V |
| Owner/operator: | Easyjet |
| Registration: | G-EZKG |
| MSN: | 32428/1495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | West of Nantes -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the climb the left BLEED TRIP OFF caution message illuminated. Shortly after completing the associated checklist procedure the right BLEED TRIP OFF caution message illuminated, followed by the cabin altitude rising at a high rate. The CABIN ALTITUDE warning horn sounded during the subsequent descent and an emergency descent was then initiated. The aircraft returned to London Luton Airport at FL080 without further incident. Later the co-pilot stated that he had incorrectly selected the bleed switch OFF instead of the pack switch OFF when he completed the left BLEED TRIP OFF checklist. The right engine bleed was unable to meet the demand from two air conditioning packs and tripped off, resulting in the loss of cabin pressure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/08/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f16fed915d1371000377/Boeing_737-73V__G-EZKG_02-11.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6846125 (Photo)