| Date: | Monday 2 August 2010 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-236ER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-YMMI |
| MSN: | 30310/308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airbridge was being removed from the aircraft, it struck the left engine nose cowling. The aircraft was taken out of service as a result of the damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f727e5274a1314000607/Boeing_777-236__G-YMMI_11-2010.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6968693 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 November 2023 |
G-YMMI |
British Airways |
0 |
near London |
 |
unk |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location