Accident Embraer ERJ-170-100STD G-LCYF, Sunday 25 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 2010
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-100STD
Owner/operator:BA CityFlyer
Registration: G-LCYF
MSN: 17000298
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During pushback for departure, the underside of the aircraft’s tail struck a blast fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/07/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301e7e5274a1314000adf/ERJ_170-100_STD_Embraer_170__G-LCYF_01-11.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7189346 (Photo)

Location