This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2025 |
| Time: | 15:01 |
| Type: | Beechcraft G58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Rio Farms LLC |
| Registration: | N586RF |
| MSN: | TH-2148 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3450 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Palo Alto Airport (PAO/KPAO), Palo Alto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR) |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft G58 Baron, N586RF, sustained substantial damage following a runway overrun after landing at Palo Alto Airport (PAO/KPAO), Palo Alto, California,
The two occupants onboard were not injured.
The aircraft was landing on runway 13 and ended up in the marsh of Baylands Nature Preserve.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR KPAO 012147Z 18005KT 3SM DZ BKN017 16/14 A3008
METAR KPAO 012347Z 20004G15KT 4SM DZ BKN014 17/14 A3008
Sources:
https://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/2025/02/01/small-plane-runs-off-palo-alto-airport-runway/ https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/2006-beechcraft-g58-barron-n586rf-s-n-th-2148/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=586RF https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N586RF/history/20250201/2200Z/KTLR/KPAO
History of this aircraft
Ex N5148R
Location