Incident Airbus A321-231 RA-73845, Saturday 1 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 2025
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73845
MSN: 4277
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:148 kilometers southeast of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Vladikavkaz Airport (OGZ/URMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight, 148 kilometers southeast of Moscow, at flight level 210, the aircraft crew reported a problem with the landing gear retraction and the decision to run out of fuel and return to the departure airport. Landing in normal mode

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/38547
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73845#38f4e5c1
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-4277.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2023 RA-73845 Ural Airlines 0 DME min
Bird strike
27 March 2024 RA-73845 Ural Airlines 0 near Astana unk