Incident Boeing 757-204 G-BYAT, Monday 15 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 2010
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-204
Owner/operator:Thomsonfly
Registration: G-BYAT
MSN: 27208/606
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after arriving on stand at Glasgow International Airport, and after passenger disembarkation had commenced, the flight and cabin crews noticed an acrid smell throughout the aircraft. The senior cabin crew member then ordered an evacuation over the passenger address system. The cabin crew deployed the emergency evacuation slides at both rear doors and a total of 43 passengers exited the aircraft using the emergency evacuation slides. Four passengers received minor injuries. The flight crew were not aware that an evacuation had been initiated until after the event. The electrical burning smell was traced to the right recirculation fan.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fde840f0b613460009ef/Boeing_757-204__G-BYAT_02-11.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7070302 (Photo)

Location