Serious incident Boeing 737-3L9 G-OGBE, Friday 6 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 2009
Time:07:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3L9
Owner/operator:bmibaby
Registration: G-OGBE
MSN: 27834/2692
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to operate a commercial air transport flight from Birmingham to Edinburgh. The weather was poor and the crew had the aircraft de-iced prior to departure. The stabiliser trim was not set at the usual time due to the ongoing de-icing procedure and the ommission was not noticed after start because the crew became preoccupied with the flap setting. G-OGBE started its takeoff run with the incorrect stabiliser trim setting, the first officer was unable to raise the nose at VR and the captain decided to reject the takeoff. The thrust levers were closed at 155 kt and the aircraft stopped without further incident. A number of distractions, combined with unusual demands imposed by the poor weather, led to a break down of normal procedures and allowed a missed action to also go unchecked. Concerns about the weather featured strongly in the captain’s decision to reject the takeoff above V1.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed9240f0b61342000171/Boeing_737-3L9__G-OGBE_07-09.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6370765 (Photo)