Serious incident Dornier 328JET-310 G-CJAB, Tuesday 3 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2009
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328JET-310
Owner/operator:Club 328
Registration: G-CJAB
MSN: 3200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise and on the approach in IMC, over a period of approximately 15 minutes all five display screens in the cockpit failed successively. An uneventful ILS landing was completed using the standby instruments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef09ed915d1371000231/Dornier_328-300__G-CJAB_09-09.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6083049 (Photo)