Incident Airbus A319-131 N837UA, Sunday 2 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 2025
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N837UA
MSN: 1474
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:68637 hours
Cycles:30620 flights
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1382, an Airbus A319-131, aborted its takeoff from runway 15 at Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) in Texas due to a reported engine issue. Passengers deplaned on the runway.

A video of the incident shows flames were visible from the area of engine no.2 after the aircraft had come to a full stop.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.fox26houston.com/news/united-plane-catches-fire-houstons-bush-airport-pas
https://edition.cnn.com/2025/02/02/us/united-airlines-houston-evacuation

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1382#38f8eaa3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2019 N837UA United Airlines 0 Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) min
Hydraulic system problem
24 March 2025 N837UA United Airlines 0 over northern Nevada unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: