Incident Airbus A330-323X N270AY, Thursday 29 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2008
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323X
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N270AY
MSN: 315
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of Engine Pressure Ratio (EPR) information for the left engine during the takeoff roll. The takeoff was rejected at about 120 kt. During the deceleration the brake reaction rod on the left main rear (No 5) wheel was released from its mounting, the brake pack rotated and caused damage to the brake hydraulic lines. The aircraft was decelerated to taxi speed and taxied clear of the runway to a parking area. During taxi two tyres deflated and most of the contents of the Green hydraulic system were lost. The investigation found that the pin attaching the brake reaction rod to the brake unit had suffered an overload failure; evidence suggested that it was in a weakened condition following an earlier, unidentified event. The EPR problem was the result of a failure in a pressure sensing tube that supplied the FADEC on the No 1 engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300bbed915d1371000acd/Airbus_A330-323X__N270AY_11-09.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6209828 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2019 N270AY American Airlines 0 LHR-CLT non
E-cigarette/vape Lithium battery thermal event