This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1952 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | K-9 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 14 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marsdiep, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Thunderjet contacted a Royal Navy ship an crashed. The accident happened during an excercise when two F-84 jets dived toward the ship. Fourteen crew members on the ship were killed.
Sources:
http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/05-06-1952/msgnr/36 http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_06/19520606_0005.pdf 