Incident Airbus A320-211 EC-GRF, Tuesday 4 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2006
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-GRF
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB4183, an Airbus A320-211, had commenced the taxi for when takeoff, a hydraulic union in the braking system fractured, causing fluid to leak from the Yellow hydraulic system. The departure was cancelled and the aircraft returned to the terminal. After stopping on the allocated stand, the parking brake was selected on, but the brakes failed to apply, as the parking brake is operated by the Yellow hydraulic system. The aircraft then began to move forward under idle engine power. Attempts by the crew to stop using the brake pedals proved unsuccessful, as the other modes of braking are deactivated when the parking brake is selected on. The aircraft collided with the airbridge, damaging the left engine inlet cowl, before coming to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9a5e5274a13170007a3/Airbus_A320-A1__EC-GRF_01-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5766337 (Photo)